Every year, AME presents up to ten awards to recognize the remarkable achievements and contributions of individuals and teams in the mineral resource, investment, and mineral exploration industry.  If you know someone that deserves recognition for their outstanding achievements and contributions in the industry nominate them for an award by the annual September 30 deadline. Successful nominations must include a minimum of two support letters and a detailed nomination letter. If a nomination is unsuccessful, it will be considered for an additional three years beyond the original year of submission.

For a full summary of each category and more information on the nomination process, check out the awards brochure and review this excellent nomination letter for inspiration.

If you have any additional questions about the nomination process please contact Kylie Williams, Director, Communications and Member Relations [email protected].

Recent Recipients

AME Innovation Award

AME Innovation Award

Our newest award starting from 2021, the AME Innovation Award is open to individuals or organizations engaged in the development of innovative tools and/or processes beneficial to prospectors, mineral explorers, and/or developers that may lead to the discovery or benefit the development of a project.

2021 Recipient: Gregory Dipple

Read More

The AME Innovation Award was proposed by the Awards Committee and approved by the AME Board of Gregory Dipple is the inaugural recipient of the 2021 AME Innovation Award for a significant innovation or technical advancement that benefits mineral exploration in BC or worldwide. Greg is recognized for his research on mineral carbon sequestration. His work in this field is ground-breaking and has established a sound scientific basis to support the low-emission extraction of minerals and metals globally for decades to come.

H.H. “Spud” Huestis Award

H.H. “Spud” Huestis Award

To those who have made a significant contribution, directly or indirectly, to enhance the mineral resources of BC and/or the Yukon Territory through the original application of prospecting techniques or other geoscience technology.

2021 Recipient: Theodore (Ted) W. Muraro 

Read More

Theodore (Ted) W. Muraro is the recipient of the AME 2021 H.H. “Spud” Huestis Award for significant contributions to enhancing the mineral resources of BC or Yukon. Ted has devoted more than 60 years to the mineral exploration industry. His most notable contribution was the 1965 discovery of a gold occurrence that eventually became the Snip gold mine in northwest BC.

Past Recipients

  • Al Archer
  • Mark Baknes
  • Ed Balon
  • Stu Barclay
  • Wade Barnes
  • Lawrence Barry
  • Peter Bernier
  • Peter Bradshaw
  • Ron Britten
  • Bern Brynelsen
  • Ron Burk
  • Rob Carne
  • Rob Carpenter
  • Bob Cathro
  • Jared Chipman
  • Ted Chisholm
  • Eric Denny
  • Doug Eaton
  • Carl Edmunds
  • Robert Etzel
  • Craig Finnigan
  • Chuck Fipke
  • Peter Fox
  • Charlie Greig
  • Richard Haslinger
  • H.H. “Spud” Huestis
  • Seymour Iles
  • Arthur John
  • John Stollery
  • Franc Joubin
  • Ken Konkin
  • Egil Lorntzsen
  • Bruce Mawer
  • Patrick McAndless
  • John McDonald
  • Jim McDougall
  • Ken McNaughton
  • Alan McOnie
  • Tom McQuillan
  • Gordon Milbourne
  • David Moore
  • Ursula Mowat
  • Peter Ogryzlo
  • Myron Osatenko
  • Mark Rebagliati
  • Andy Robertson
  • John Robins
  • Chris Rockingham
  • Shawn Ryan
  • Michael Savell
  • Adam Simmons
  • Alex Smith
  • Tim Smith
  • Bill Smitheringale Sr.
  • Efrem Specogna
  • Karl Springer
  • Cam Stephen
  • StunBlusson Dirk Tempelman-Kluit
  • Alan Wainwright
  • Harry Warren
  • Lorne Warren
  • Bill Wengzynowski
  • Peter Fischel
E.A. Scholz Award

E.A. Scholz Award

To those who have made a significant contribution towards the development of a mining operation in British Columbia and/or the Yukon Territory.

2021 Recipient: John McConnell and the Victoria Gold team

Read More

John McConnell and the Victoria Gold team are the recipients of the AME 2021 E.A. Scholz Award for excellence in mine development in BC or Yukon, in recognition of their achievement over the past decade in developing and successfully bringing the Eagle Gold Mine into production. The Eagle Gold Mine is a 37,000 tonne-per-day operation located within the traditional territory of the Na-Cho Nyak Dun First Nation in central Yukon.

Past Recipients

  • Lawrence “Joe” Adie
  • Frank Amon
  • Norm Anderson
  • Gary Biles
  • Scott Broughton
  • Bern Brynelsen
  • Jim Clark
  • Ian Cunningham-Dunlop
  • Jim Currie
  • Maurice Ethier
  • Hank Ewanchuk
  • David Fawcett
  • Mark Fields
  • Clifford Frame
  • Bob Gallagher
  • Bob Hallbauer
  • Michael Hibbitts
  • Peter Holbek
  • Edgar Kaiser, Jr.
  • John Kalmet Norm Keevil, Jr.
  • Rod Killough
  • Dave Kuran
  • Brian Kynoch
  • Pierre Lebel
  • Michael Lipkewich
  • Gary Livingstone
  • Terry Lyons
  • Terry Marsten
  • Bruce McLeod
  • Don McLeod
  • John McManus
  • Chester Millar
  • John Mirko
  • Clynt Nauman
  • Ron Netolitzky
  • Jim O’Rourke
  • Joseph Ovsenek
  • Harvey Parliament
  • Don Parsons
  • Rob Pease
  • Tony Petrina
  • David Prins
  • Stephen Quin
  • Albert Reeve
  • Steve Robertson
  • Jim Rogers
  • Robert Rotzinger
  • Scott Shellhaas
  • Rod Shier
  • John Simpson
  • David Skerlec
  • Ken Stowe
  • Ron Thiessen
  • David Thompson
  • Brad Thrall
  • Kevin Torpy
  • Harold Wright
Murray Pezim Award

Murray Pezim Award

To a mineral industry financier who has significantly contributed to the mineral exploration and mining community.

2021 Recipient: David Harquail

Read More

David Harquail is the recipient of the AME 2021 Murray Pezim Award for significant contributions to the mineral exploration and mining community by a financier. Under David’s stewardship, Franco-Nevada has provided billions of dollars in capital to the mineral industry to advance projects throughout Canada and internationally.

Past Recipients

  • Richard Barclay
  • Mike Beley
  • John Brock
  • Peter Brown
  • Channing Buckland
  • David Elliott
  • Cal Everett
  • Ned Goodman
  • Lukas H. Lundin
  • Bob Hunter
  • Clive Johnson
  • Adolf H. Lundin
  • John McCluskey
  • Ronald Netolitzky
  • Mark O’Dea
  • Murray Pezim
  • Robert A. Quartermain
  • Rick Rule
  • Terry Salman
  • Eric Sprott
  • Ian Telfer
  • John Tognetti
  • Steve Todoruk
Hugo Dummett Award

Hugo Dummett Award

To those who have made a significant contribution towards diamond exploration, diamond technology, the diamond discovery process or diamond mine development.

We do not have a 2021 winner for this award, however it is open for nominations for 2022.

Read More

Past Recipients

  • Harvey Bay
  • Pierre Bertrand
  • Don Boucher
  • Joseph Brunet
  • Jon Carlson
  • Brooke Clements (2010 and in 2018)
  • Rod Davey
  • Buddy Doyle
  • Hugo Dummett
  • Pieter Du Plessis
  • Jim Excell
  • Jonathan Fowler
  • Eric Friedland
  • Robert Gannicott
  • John Gurney
  • Robert (Bob) Hindson
  • Dan Johnson
  • William Lamb
  • Robert Lucas
  • Lukas Lundin
  • Ken MacNeill
  • John McDonald
  • Walter Melnyk
  • Dr. Nikolai Pokhilenko
  • Stephen Prest
  • George Read
  • Mike Rylatt
  • Barbara Scott Smith
  • John Stephenson
  • Jeff Stibbard Grenville
  • Thomas Eira
  • Thomas Randy Turner
  • Alex van Zyl
  • Geoff Woad
  • Brad Wood
David Barr Safety Award

David Barr Safety Award

To those who have demonstrated leadership and innovation excellence in exploration safety.

2021 Recipient: Tahltan Emergency Management Committee

Read More

The Tahltan Emergency Management Committee is the recipient of the AME 2021 David Barr Award for its leadership and innovation in mineral exploration health and safety. The Committee is recognized for creating an inclusive and agile forum to facilitate communication between Indigenous communities and industry in northwest BC. The Committee demonstrated exemplary leadership during both the COVID-19 pandemic and the wildfire season.

Past Recipients

  • David Barr
  • Brennan Dyke (Paycore Drilling)
  • Graham Ennis
  • Janice Fingler
  • Geotech Drilling Services Ltd.
  • Doug Flynn
  • Dave Green
  • Michael Gunning
  • Imperial Metals Corporation
  • Boart Longyear
  • Gordon Maxwell
  • Bill Mercer
  • Ian Paterson
  • Chad Smith (Paycore Drilling)
  • Lise Tompson-Cyr
  • Harvey Tremblay
  • Diamonds in the Rough Emergency Rescue Organization, Inc.
Colin Spence Award

Colin Spence Award

To those who have made a significant contribution to enhance the mineral resources within Canada (exclusive of BC and/or the Yukon) or in foreign countries through the original application of prospecting techniques or other geoscience technology.

2021 Recipients: R. Bob Singh and Chris Taylor 

Read More

R. Bob Singh and Chris Taylor are the recipients of the AME 2021 Colin Spence Award for a significant mineral discovery outside BC or Yukon through the original application of prospecting techniques or other geoscience technology.  They are being honoured for their pivotal role in discovering the multi-kilometre LP Fault gold zone at the Dixie property in the Red Lake district, northwestern Ontario, for Great Bear Resources Ltd.

Past Recipients

  • David Adamson
  • Garrett Ainsworth
  • Ben Ainsworth
  • Callum Baxter
  • Ross J. Beaty
  • David Broughton
  • Terry Bursey
  • Charles Forster
  • Michael Gunning
  • Dr. Tom Henricksen
  • Sello Kekana
  • Alistair McCreedy
  • Crystal McCullough
  • Fraser McCorquodale
  • Joe Piekenbrock
  • Duane Poliquin
  • Morgan Poliquin
  • Jeff Pontius and the International Tower Hill team
  • Mark Rebagliati
  • Ian Russell
  • Roman Shklanka
  • Bob Sibthorpe
  • Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
  • Matthew Wunder
  • Dr. Moira Smith
Robert R. Hedley Award

Robert R. Hedley Award

To an AME member who has worked globally and made significant contributions or advances in the realm of social or environmental responsibility.

2021 Recipient: Silvana Costa

Read More

Silvana Costa is the recipient of the AME 2021 Robert R. Hedley Award for excellence in social and environmental responsibility, sponsored by ERM. Silvana’s commitment to, and leadership in, environmental, social and governance (ESG) practices in the global mineral exploration and mining industry have led to the evolution of responsible practices, improved risk management and mutually beneficial outcomes. Her work has resulted in shared value creation between industry and rural, remote and Indigenous communities in BC and abroad.

Past Recipients

  • Aboriginal Mentoring & Training Association
  • Matt Andrews
  • Anne Ball
  • Britannia Mine Museum
  • Doug Brown
  • Robert L. Carpenter
  • Jim Cooney
  • Susan Craig
  • Judi L’Orsa
  • Justin Himmelright
  • Patrick McAndless
  • Harvey McLeod
  • Elizabeth Miller
  • Monica Moretto
  • Brent Murphy
  • Teck Resources Limited
  • Ian Thomson
  • Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
  • Chief John French
  • Chief Donny Van Somer
  • Dennis Izony
  • Chris Rockingham
Special Tribute

Special Tribute

The AME Special Tribute will be presented from time to time to a deserving individual or group who is engaged in any phase of mineral exploration or mining in BC, and who is nominated by an AME member or a member of an associated exploration and/or mining association.

2021 Recipient: Ron Bernbaum

Read More

Ron Bernbaum is the recipient of the AME 2021 Special Tribute Award for service to the minerals industry in BC. As the founder of PearTree Canada, Ron is being acknowledged for his role in creating the Charitable Flow-Through financing mechanism. Introduced in 1972, flow-through shares are a tax-based financing incentive that gives Canada a distinct advantage over global competitors in attracting risk capital for mineral exploration and development.

Past Recipients

  • ‘Lyn Anglin
  • Michael Beley
  • Peter Bradshaw
  • Michael Burke
  • Dick Campbell
  • Nick Carter
  • Bob Cathro
  • Jeff Franzen
  • Gabrielse Hu
  • Ian Graham
  • Lew Green
  • Val Greenwood
  • Greater Vancouver Mining Women’s Association (GVMWA)
  • Dr. Norman Keevil
  • David Lefebure
  • El Longeran
  • Terry Macauley
  • John MacDonald
  • Jack McClintock
  • Harlan Meade
  • Jan Muller
  • Doug Oldenburg
  • Jack Patterson
  • Bill Plumb
  • Andy Randell
  • John Reesor
  • Jim Roddick
  • Don Rotherham
  • Alastair Sinclair
  • Jack Souther
  • Colin Spence
  • John Thompson
  • Ian Thomson
  • Howard Tipper
  • Dick Tosdal
  • John Wheeler
  • Geoff Whiton
  • Late Julia Lane
  • Highway 37 Electrification Coalition
Outreach Education Fund

Outreach Education Fund

The AME Outreach Education Fund is a corporate endowment dedicated to increasing the public’s appreciation and understanding of BC’s mineral exploration and development industry through the advancement of public education and community programs.

2021 Winner:  MineralsEd

Read More

An annual $20,000 fund will be available for distribution in the form of scholarships (excluding personal scholarships for post-secondary, geology-related education) and monetary funding with a minimum of $1,500 per award for proposed public education and training programs focused on mineral exploration. The amount of funding for each application will be based not only on the merits of the proposed project and funding requests, but also on the number of quality applications in a given year.

Eligibility: This award is open to charitable organizations in BC focused on education and outreach projects relating to mineral exploration and development.

Applicants who have been successful in previous years are welcome to submit new applications. Multiple applications for funding in a given year from one source, if they are of excellent quality and stand-alone projects, will be considered.

*Please note AME Staff, Board, and Committee Members are not eligible to apply. The Vancouver Foundation has the right to deny funding, and all applications will be reviewed in order to meet its criteria.

Honourable Service Roll

Honourable Service Roll

The Honourable Service Roll was established in 2006 to recognize and honour current and former AME members for their long-serving support and significant contributions to AME’s initiatives, activities, and Committee participation.

Read More

New deserving candidates will be nominated annually by AME members and the Membership Liaison committee, recommended to the AME Board for approval, and presented at the Annual General Meeting.

Eligibility

All outgoing Directors, Executives and staff of AME contingent on their service contributions to the organization during their tenure in office and/or previous to their appointment or election.

  • All recipients of Frank Woodside Past Presidents Distinguished Service Award.
  • AME Committee members who have madesignificant contributions to the organization and mining industry. Simply being a member of a committee and attending the committee
    meetings or luncheons does not qualify for Honourable Service Roll consideration.
  • Current and former AME members who have made a significant monetary, sponsorship,or innovative initiative/activity for AME.

Nominate a Candidate

For more information contact:

Kylie Williams, Director, Communications and Member Relations
Association for Mineral Exploration
email: [email protected]

2019 Honourable Service Roll

  • Brian Abraham
  • Lloyd Addie
  • Sam Adkins
  • Nicole Adshead-Bell
  • Jim Allan
  • Morgen Andoff
  • ‘Lyn Anglin
  • Mike Ball
  • Ed Balon
  • Michael Beley
  • Dan Berkshire
  • Arne Birkeland
  • Stewart Blusson
  • Lindsay Bottomer
  • Robert Boyd
  • Peter Bradshaw
  • Don Bragg
  • John Brock
  • Lena Brommeland
  • Robert D. Brown
  • Robert J. Brown
  • Bruce Brown
  • Mike Burke
  • Alex Burton
  • Brian Butterworth
  • Barbara Caelles
  • Ted Caldwell
  • Gerry Carlson
  • Bob Carmichael
  • Linda Caron
  • Nick Carter
  • Paul Cassidy
  • Mike Cathro
  • David Caulfield
  • Tara Christie
  • Alex Christopher
  • Peter Christopher
  • Jon Collins
  • Sandy Colvine
  • Rick Conte
  • Sue Craig
  • Bogart Cross
  • George Cross
  • Fred Daley
  • Linda Dandy
  • Vivian Danielson
  • Andrew Davies
  • Greg Dawson
  • Gerry Delane
  • Jack Denny
  • Fionnuala Devine
  • Bob Dickinson
  • Glen Dickson
  • Gavin E. Dirom
  • David Dunn
  • Jason Dunning
  • Rudi Durfeld
  • Lana Eagle
  • Carol Ellis
  • Kristy Emery
  • Michael Farnsworth
  • Janice Fingler
  • Ian Foreman
  • Mona Forster
  • Jeff Franzen
  • Geoff Freer
  • Hugh Gabrielse
  • David Gale
  • Shari Gardiner
  • Glen Garratt
  • Al Gerun
  • Brian Grant
  • Diane Gregory
  • Gary Giroux
  • Chris Graf
  • Jim Gray
  • Michael Gray
  • Perry Grunenberg
  • Gene Gulajec
  • John Hamilton
  • Colin Harivel
  • Greg Hawkins
  • Rick Higgs
  • Sheila Holmes
  • Sally Howson
  • Mary Hughes
  • Tracy Hurley
  • Tom Isaac
  • Dan Jepsen
  • Kendra Johnston
  • Robin Junger
  • Ed Kimura
  • Elaine Konschuh
  • Richard LeBourdais
  • Dave Lefebure
  • Leo Lindinger
  • Maureen Lipkewich
  • Jonathan Longe
  • Grant Longhurst
  • Grant Luck
  • Terry Macauley
  • Fran Macpherson
  • Jack McClintock
  • Donald McInnes
  • Bruce McKnight
  • David McLelland
  • Ron McMillan
  • Michael McPhie
  • Harlan Meade
  • Reesa Meltzer
  • William Meyer
  • James Moors
  • Lyle Morgenthaler
  • Jim Morin
  • Jim Mortensen
  • Bill Morton
  • Marilyn Mullan
  • Ted Muraro
  • John Murray
  • Donald Mustard
  • Jim Mustard
  • Ronald Netolitzky
  • John Newell
  • Gary Nordin
  • Janine North
  • Darren O’Brien
  • Christine Ogryzlo
  • Peter Ogryzlo
  • Erik Ostensoe
  • Ian Paterson
  • Robert Paterson
  • Jack Patterson
  • Robert Pease
  • Matthew Pickard
  • Darrell Podowski
  • Robert Quartermain
  • Thomas Richards
  • Wayne Roberts
  • Steve Robertson
  • Chris Rockingham
  • Caroline Rossignol
  • Don Rotherham
  • Colin Russell
  • Colleen Giroux Schmidt
  • Tom Schroeter
  • Walter Sellmer
  • Alastair Sinclair
  • Hans Smit
  • Moira Smith
  • Wayne Spilsbury
  • Sheila Stenzel
  • Robert Stevens
  • J. Paul Stevenson
  • Dirk Tempelman-Kluit
  • Edie Thome
  • John Thompson
  • Claire Thomson
  • Ian Thomson
  • Laurie Thomson
  • Linda Thorstad
  • Richard Tosdal
  • Harvey Tremblay
  • Randy Turner
  • Lloyd Twaites
  • Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
  • Steve Vanry
  • David Watkins
  • Jason Weber
  • Brian Welchman
  • Scott Weston
  • Jeff Wilson
  • Paul Wojdak
  • Bill Wolfe
  • Marke Wong
  • Robin Woods
  • Victoria Yehl
  • Randall Yip
  • Robert Yorke-Hardy
  • Moe Young

Deceased 2005-2014

  • David Barr
  • Ted Caldwell
  • Michael Casselman
  • Bob Cathro
  • Peter DeLancey
  • Ralph Macdonald
  • Wendy Mathison
  • Cliff Rennie
  • Ronald Stokes

Deceased in 2015

  • Ab Ablett
  • Dean Toye

Deceased in 2017

  • Charlie Aird
  • Art Soregaroli
  • Robert Spencer
  • Ben Ainsworth
  • Charles Aird
  • Robin Dawson
  • Eric Denny
  • John Kalmet
  • Jim Kermeen
  • Bing Lovang
  • Donald McLeod
  • Rupert Seel
  • Art Soregaroli
  • Bob Spencer
  • George Vooro

Deceased in 2018

  • Jim Mackie
Frank Woodside Gold Pan Award

Frank Woodside Gold Pan Award

The Frank Woodside Gold Pan Award is awarded for distinguished volunteer service to the Association for Mineral Exploration British Columbia resulting in a profound impact on the success or direction of the Association.

2021 Recipient: Michael Gray

Read More

Michael Gray is the 2021 recipient of the Frank Woodside Gold Pan Award for distinguished service to AME. During the 25 years that Mike has supported AME, he has been a tireless supporter for the mineral exploration industry, instrumental in communicating industry needs and opportunities to government leaders and the finance community to help BC maintain its distinction as a centre of excellence in mineral exploration and mining.

Past Recipients

  • Brian Abraham
  • Jim Allen
  • Jerry Asp
  • David Barr
  • Arne Birkeland
  • Robert Boyd
  • Don Bragg
  • John Brock
  • Lena Brommeland
  • Bob Brown
  • Bruce Brown
  • Barbara Caelles
  • Alex Christopher
  • Don Coates
  • Fraser Crocker
  • George Cross
  • Bogart Cross
  • Vivian Danielson
  • Chuck Davis
  • J. Greg Dawson
  • Gerry Delane
  • Glen Dickson
  • Gavin E. Dirom
  • Jeffrey P. Franzen
  • Gary Giroux
  • Chris Graf
  • Diane Gregory
  • Greg Hawkins
  • Rick Higgs
  • Vic Hollister
  • Sheila Holmes
  • Steve Irwin
  • Ed Kimura
  • Jurgen Lau
  • Maureen Lipkewich
  • Grant Luck
  • Terry Macauley
  • Bill Meyer
  • Marilyn Mullan
  • John Murray
  • John Newell
  • Gary Nordin
  • Christine Ogryzlo
  • Dan Pegg
  • Barry Price
  • Tom Shroeter
  • Alistair Sinclair
  • Hans Smit
  • Art Soregaroli
  • Colin Spence
  • Bob Spencer
  • Wayne Spilsbury
  • Sheila Stenzel
  • Cam Stephen
  • Ron Stokes
  • John Thompson
  • Linda Thorstad
  • Dean Toye
  • Randy Turner
  • Geoff Whiton
  • Sandford Woodside
  • Victoria Yehl
  • Randall Yip
  • Maurice (Moe) J Young
  • Anne J.B Thompson
  • Jim Oliver