Awards

Recognizing outstanding achievements and contributions to the mineral exploration industry.

Submit Nomination

Awards

Do you know someone who deserves recognition for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the mineral exploration industry? Nominate them for an AME Award!

Deadline to nominate a deserving candidate for the 2019 AME Awards is September 30, 2019.

For more information on each award click here. See an Example Nomination Letter here.
Click here to submit your nomination today! If you don’t, who will?

Colin Spence Award

To those who have made a significant contribution to enhance the mineral resources within Canada (exclusive of BC and/or the Yukon) or in foreign countries through the original application of prospecting techniques or other geoscience technology.

2018 Winner: Dr. Tom Henricksen

Read More

Past Recipients

Bob Sibthorpe
Ross J. Beaty
Roman Shklanka
Charles Forster
Mark Rebagliati
David Adamson
Matthew Wunder
Ian Russell
Terry Bursey
Crystal McCullough (The Rubicon Team)
Jeff Pontius and the International Tower Hill team
Michael Gunning

Alistair McCreedy
Ben Ainsworth
Garrett Ainsworth
Duane Poliquin
Morgan Poliquin
Joe Piekenbrock
Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
David Broughton
Sello Kekana

David Barr Award

To those who have demonstrated leadership and innovation excellence in exploration safety.

2018 Winner: Paycore Drilling

Read More

Past Recipients

Janice Fingler
David Barr
Imperial Metals Corporation
Ian Paterson
Bill Mercer
Doug Flynn
Harvey Tremblay
Michael Gunning
Gordon Maxwell
Boart Longyear
Geotech Drilling Services Ltd.
Lise Tompson-Cyr
Graham Ennis

Gold Pan Award

The Gold Pan Award is coordinated and presented by the AME Board of Directors to a recipient who has contributed exceptional meritorious service to the Mineral Exploration Community through the Association for Mineral Exploration BC.

2018 Winners: Dan Moore,  Peter Bradshaw

Read More

Past Recipients

Forster, Mona
Wild, Royanna
Althol, Dick
Gardiner, Shari
Sirola, Bill
Bonus, John
Gray, Jim
Smith, George
Bottomer, Lindsay
Higgs, Rick
Smitheringale, William V.
Boucher, Walter B.
Huestis, Spud
St. Dunn, William
Bragg, Don
Jepsen, Dan
Stevens, Robert
Caldwell, Edward H.
Kimura, Ed
Stewart, Ron W.
Caulfield, David
MacDonald, Ralph
Sutherland-Brown, Athol
Craig, Sue
Wild, Royanna
Comba, David,
MacRae, Rod
Tempelman-Kluit, Dirk

Deakin, Ross M.
McInnes, Donald
Turner, Randy
Dirom, Gavin A.
McQuillan, Tom J.
Prof. Turnbull, J.M.
Dolmage, Dr. Victor
Murray, John
Prof. Warren, Harry V.
Eldridge, Gardner S.
Mustard, Don
Winkler, George
Elliott, Thomas
Patterson, Jack
Woods, Robin
Fyles, Jim
Pike, James A.
Woodside, Sanford
Forster, Mona

Frank Woodside Past Presidents and Chairs Award

The Frank Woodside Past Presidents and Chairs Awards recognizes distinguished service to the association and/or contribution to the mineral industry.

2018 Winners: J. Greg Dawson and Victoria Yehl 

Read More

Past Recipients

Abraham, Brian
Franzen, Jeff
Price, Barry
Allan, James F.
Giroux, Gary
Price, Bill
Asp, Jerry
Graf, Chris
Schroeter, Tom
Birkeland, Arne
Hawkins, Greg
Sinclair, Alistair
Boyd, Robert
Higgs, Rick
Smit, Hans
Bragg, Don
Hollister, Vic
Soregaroli, Art
Brock, John
Holmes, Sheila
Spence, Colin
Brommeland, Lena
Kimura, Ed
Spencer, Bob
Brown, Bob
Lau, Jurgen
Spilsbury, Wayne

Brown, Bruce
Luck, Grant
Stephen, Cam
Coates, Don
Macauley, Terry
Thompson, John
Cross, Bogart
Meyer, Bill
Thorstad, Linda
Cross, George
Mullen, Marilyn
Toye, Dean
Danielson, Vivian
Murray, John
Turner, Randy
Davis, Chuck
Newell, John
Whiton, Geoff
Delane, Gerry
Ogryzlo, Chris
Woodside, Sanford
Dickson, Glen
Pegg, Dan
Yip, Randall
Dirom, Gavin E.
Young, Moe

Hugo Dummett Award

To those who have made a significant contribution towards diamond exploration, diamond technology, the diamond discovery process or diamond mine development.

2018 Winners: Eric Friedland, Geoff Woad and Brooke Clements

Read More

Past Recipients

Hugo Dummett
John Gurney
Buddy Doyle
Robert (Bob) Hindson
John Stephenson
Grenville Thomas
John McDonald
Walter Melnyk
Dr. Nikolai Pokhilenko
Randy Turner
Ken MacNeill
George Read
Harvey Bay
Pieter DuPlessis
Barbara Scott Smith
Brooke Clements
Robert Lucas

Pierre Bertrand
Jon Carlson
Joseph Brunet
Jonathan Fowler
Don Boucher
Alex van Zyl
Brad Wood
Rod Davey
Robert Gannicott
Stephen Prest
Jim Excell
Dan Johnson
Jeff Stibbard
Mike Rylatt
Eira Thomas
William Lamb
Lukas Lundin

H.H. “Spud” Huestis Award

To those who have made a significant contribution, directly or indirectly, to enhance the mineral resources of BC and/or the Yukon Territory through the original application of prospecting techniques or other geoscience technology.

2018 Winners: Alan McOnie, Seymour Iles and Jared Chipman

Read More

Past Recipients

Ron Burk,
Ken McNaughton,
Ken Konkin
H.H. “Spud” Huestis
Karl Springer
Bern Brynelsen
Bill Smitheringale Sr.
Alex Smith
Egil Lorntzsen
Andy Robertson
Tom McQuillan
Harry Warren
Jim McDougall
Stu Barclay
Ted Chisholm
Efrem Specogna
JohnStollery
Mark Rebagliati
Eric Denny
Franc Joubin
Gordon Milbourne
Bruce Mawer
StunBlusson
Chuck Fipke
Al Archer
Bob Cathro
Richard Haslinger
John McDonald
Robert Etzel
Arthur John
Lorne Warren
Burk, Ron
McNaughton, Ken

Mark Baknes
Peter Fox
Patrick McAndless
Ed Balon
Cam Stephen
John Robins Lawrence Barry
Michael Savell
Shawn Ryan
David Moore
Myron Osatenko
Peter Bernier
Dirk Tempelman-Kluit
Rob Carne
Bill Wengzynowski
Doug Eaton
Rob Carpenter
Tim Smith
Craig Finnigan
Adam Simmons
Alan Wainwright
Peter Ogryzlo
Peter Bradshaw
Ron Britten
Ursula Mowat
Wade Barnes
Carl Edmunds
Chris Rockingham
Konkin, Ken

Murray Pezim Award

To a mineral industry financier who provided a significant contribution to the BC and/or Yukon mineral exploration and mining community.

2018 Winner: John McCluskey

Read More

Past Recipients

Ronald Netolitzky
Murray Pezim
Peter Brown
Bob Hunter
John Brock
John Tognetti
Ian Telfer
Ned Goodman
Adolf H. Lundin
Rick Rule
Robert A. Quartermain

Channing Buckland
Cal Everett
Mark O’Dea
Eric Sprott
Mike Beley
Richard Barclay
David Elliott
Clive Johnson
Terry Salman

Robert R. Hedley Award

To an AME member who has worked globally and made significant contributions or advances in the realm of social or environmental responsibility.

2018 Winners: Matt Andrews and Monica Moretto

Read More

Past Recipients

Brent Murphy
Elizabeth Miller
Anne Ball
Doug Brown
Susan Craig
Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
Robert L. Carpenter
Judi L’Orsa
Teck Resources Limited

Harvey McLeod
Ian Thomson
Britannia Mine Museum
Aboriginal Mentoring & Training Association
Patrick McAndless
Jim Cooney

Special Tribute

The AME Special Tribute will be presented from time to time to a deserving individual or group who is engaged in any phase of mineral exploration or mining in BC, and who is nominated by an AME member or a member of an associated exploration and/or mining association.

2018 Winner: Dr Norman Keevil

Read More

The Special Tribute recognizes very significant contributions, initiating creative and innovative geoscientific and technological programs and projects to advance mineral exploration and mining concepts and practices in BC.

Past Recipients

Anglin, ‘Lyn
Hu Gabrielse
Meade, Harlan
Beley, Michael
Jack Souther
Oldenburg, Doug
Bradshaw, Peter
Jan Muller
Patterson, Jack
Burke, Michael
Jim Roddick
Plumb, Bill
Carter, Nick
John Reesor
Rotherham, Don
Cathro, Bob
John Wheeler
Sinclair, Alastair

Campbell, Dick
Lefebure, David
Spence, Colin
Franzen, Jeff
Lew Green
Thompson, John
Graham, Ian
Longeran, El
Thomson, Ian
Greater Vancouver Mining Women’s Association (GVMWA)
Macauley, Terry
Tosdal, Dick
Greenwood, Val
MacDonald, John
Whiton, Geoff
Howard Tipper
McClintock, Jack

Outreach Education Fund

The AME Outreach Education Fund is a corporate endowment dedicated to increasing the public’s appreciation and understanding of BC’s mineral exploration and development industry through the advancement of public education and community programs.

2018 Winner: Britannia Mine Museum and MineralsEd

Read More

An annual $20,000 fund will be available for distribution in the form of scholarships (excluding personal scholarships for post-secondary, geology-related education) and monetary funding with a minimum of $1,500 per award for proposed public education and training programs focused on mineral exploration. The amount of funding for each application will be based not only on the merits of the proposed project and funding requests, but also on the number of quality applications in a given year.

Eligibility: This award is open to charitable organizations in BC focused on education and outreach projects relating to mineral exploration and development.

Applicants who have been successful in previous years are welcome to submit new applications. Multiple applications for funding in a given year from one source, if they are of excellent quality and stand-alone projects, will be considered.

*Please note AME Staff, Board, and Committee Members are not eligible to apply.
The Vancouver Foundation has the right to deny funding, and all applications will be reviewed in order to meet its criteria.

Questions? Email [email protected]

Honourable Service Roll

Deadline: September 30
Click Here to Nominate

The Honourable Service Roll was established in 2006 to recognize and honour current and former AME members for their long-serving support and significant contributions to AME’s initiatives, activities, and Committee participation.

Read More

New candidates are nominated each year, adjudicated by the AME Membership Committee, recommended to the Board of Directors, and announced at the AME AGM which takes place each January at AME’s annual conference, Mineral Exploration Roundup.

Criteria

The AME Honourable Service Roll recognizes and honours AME current and former members who have and/or are continuing to support, are currently serving and/or have served on the executive, directorship and committees, and have made and/or are continuing to make significant contributions related to AME initiatives and activities.

Qualifications for HSR Candidates

  1. All outgoing Directors, Executives and staff of AME contingent on their service contributions to the organization during their tenure in office and/or previous to their appointment or election.
  2. AME Committee members who have made significant contributions to the organization and mineral exploration / development industry. Simply being a member of a committee and attending the committee meetings or luncheons does not qualify for HSR consideration.
  3. AME member who has made a significant monetary, sponsorship, or innovative initiative/activity for AME.
  4. All recipients of the Frank Woodside Past Presidents Distinguished Service Award are automatically added to the Honourable Service Roll.

Interested in nominating? Click here to fill out the form before Friday October 13, 2017. If you have any questions please contact Roxanne Finnie, AME Manager, Member Relations at [email protected] or 604.630.3927.

2018 Honourable Service Roll

Brian Abraham
Lloyd Addie
Sam Adkins
Nicole Adshead-Bell
Jim Allan
Morgen Andoff
‘Lyn Anglin
Mike Ball
Ed Balon
Michael Beley
Dan Berkshire
Arne Birkeland
Stewart Blusson
Lindsay Bottomer
Robert Boyd
Peter Bradshaw
Don Bragg
John Brock
Lena Brommeland
Robert D. Brown
Robert J. Brown
Bruce Brown
Mike Burke
Alex Burton
Brian Butterworth
Barbara Caelles
Ted Caldwell
Gerry Carlson
Bob Carmichael
Linda Caron
Nick Carter
Paul Cassidy
Mike Cathro
David Caulfield
Tara Christie
Alex Christopher
Peter Christopher
Jon Collins
Sandy Colvine
Rick Conte
Sue Craig
Bogart Cross
George Cross
Fred Daley
Linda Dandy
Vivian Danielson
Andrew Davies
Greg Dawson
Gerry Delane
Jack Denny
Fionnuala Devine
Bob Dickinson
Glen Dickson
Gavin E. Dirom
David Dunn
Jason Dunning
Rudi Durfeld
Lana Eagle
Carol Ellis
Kristy Emery
Michael Farnsworth
Janice Fingler
Ian Foreman
Mona Forster
Jeff Franzen
Geoff Freer
Hugh Gabrielse
Shari Gardiner
Glen Garratt
Al Gerun
Brian Grant
Diane Gregory
Gary Giroux
Chris Graf
Jim Gray
Michael Gray
Perry Grunenberg
Gene Gulajec
John Hamilton
Colin Harivel
Greg Hawkins
Rick Higgs
Sheila Holmes
Sally Howson
Mary Hughes
Tracy Hurley
Tom Isaac
Dan Jepsen
Kendra Johnston
Robin Junger
Ed Kimura
Elaine Konschuh
Richard LeBourdais
Dave Lefebure
Leo Lindinger
Maureen Lipkewich
Jonathan Longe
Grant Longhurst
Grant Luck
Terry Macauley
Fran Macpherson
Jack McClintock
Donald McInnes
Bruce McKnight
David McLelland
Ron McMillan
Michael McPhie
Harlan Meade
Reesa Meltzer
William Meyer

James Moors
Lyle Morgenthaler
Jim Morin
Jim Mortensen
Bill Morton
Marilyn Mullan
Ted Muraro
John Murray
Donald Mustard
Jim Mustard
Ronald Netolitzky
John Newell
Gary Nordin
Janine North
Darren O’Brien
Christine Ogryzlo
Peter Ogryzlo
Erik Ostensoe
Ian Paterson
Robert Paterson
Jack Patterson
Robert Pease
Matthew Pickard
Darrell Podowski
Robert Quartermain
Thomas Richards
Wayne Roberts
Steve Robertson
Chris Rockingham
Caroline Rossignol
Don Rotherham
Colin Russell
Colleen Giroux Schmidt
Tom Schroeter
Walter Sellmer
Alastair Sinclair
Hans Smit
Moira Smith
Wayne Spilsbury
Sheila Stenzel
Robert Stevens
J. Paul Stevenson
Dirk Tempelman-Kluit
John Thompson
Claire Thomson
Ian Thomson
Laurie Thomson
Linda Thorstad
Richard Tosdal
Harvey Tremblay
Randy Turner
Lloyd Twaites
Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse
Steve Vanry
David Watkins
Jason Weber
Brian Welchman
Scott Weston
Jeff Wilson
Paul Wojdak
Bill Wolfe
Marke Wong
Robin Woods
Victoria Yehl
Randall Yip
Robert Yorke-Hardy
Moe Young

Deceased 2005-2014
David Barr
Ted Caldwell
Michael Casselman
Bob Cathro
Peter DeLancey
Ralph Macdonald
Wendy Mathison
Cliff Rennie
Ronald Stokes

Deceased in 2015
Ab Ablett
Dean Toye

Deceased in 2017
Charlie Aird
Art Soregaroli
Robert Spencer
Ben Ainsworth
Charles Aird
Robin Dawson
Eric Denny
John Kalmet
Jim Kermeen
Bing Lovang
Donald McLeod
Rupert Seel
Art Soregaroli
Bob Spencer
George Vooro

Deceased in 2018
Jim Mackie

E.A. Scholz Award

To those who have made a significant contribution towards the development of a mining operation in British Columbia and/or the Yukon Territory.

We do not have a 2018 winner for this award, however it is open for nominations for 2019.

Read More

2017 Winners: Joseph Ovsenek, David Prins, Kevin Torpy

Past Recipients

John Simpson
Harvey Parliament
Harold Wright
Bob Hallbauer
Edgar Kaiser, Jr.
Norm Anderson
Norm Keevil, Jr.
Don McLeod
Chester Millar
Bern Brynelsen
AlbertReeve
CliffordFrame
Tony Petrina
Hank Ewanchuk
Ron Netolitzky
Pierre Lebel
John Kalmet
Lawrence “Joe” Adie
Maurice Ethier
Michael Hibbitts
Terry Lyons
Ken Stowe (Northgate Team)
Frank Amon
Jim Clark
Rod Killough
Terry Marsten (Highland Valley Copper Team)
Gary Biles
Ian Cunningham-Dunlop

Dave Kuran
Jim Rogers
(Eskay Creek Team)
David Thompson
Michael Lipkewich (Teck Cominco Team)
Jim O’Rourke
Brian Kynoch
Ron Thiessen
ScottBroughton
John Mirko
David Skerlec
Stephen Quin
Bruce McLeod
John McManus
Robert Rotzinger
Clynt Nauman
Brad Thrall
David Fawcett
Mark Fields
Gary Livingstone
Peter Holbek
Rod Shier
Jim Currie
Bob Gallagher
Rob Pease
Scott Shellhaas
Don Parsons
Steve Robertson